Sunday, June 26, 2011

"when you came in the air went out. . ."

Hello my lovelies!

Just got done watching True Blood.  My thoughts.


Things I liked about the season 4 premiere of True Blood:

 1.)  Eric.
 2.)  Jason’s goatee.
 3.)  Jason’s shirt sleeves rolled up.
 4.)  Eric.
 5.)  Sookie’s house.  It’s about time, that place was skanky.
 6.)  Bill’s new haircut.
 7.)  Hoyt and Jessica being all couple-y and adorable.
 8.)  Lafayette’s mohawk.
 9.)  Eric in that leather jacket.
10.)  Eric in that uber tight shirt at the end.  *le sigh*


Things that annoyed me about True Blood:

 1.)  Fairies.
 2.)  Bill.
 3.)  Not enough Eric.
 4.)  Fairies. 
 5.)  Bill.
 6.)  Tara’s plot.
 7.)  Fairies.
 8.)  Bill.
 9.)  Have I mentioned fairies and Bill?
10.)  Totally NOT ENOUGH ERIC.

Done now. . .  :)

PS  this blog brought to you by Jace Everett's Bad things.

Thursday, June 9, 2011

"stone blind alibi, i will eat the lie. . ."

Hello my lovelies!!!

How is everyone doing tonight???  I’m feeling pretty awesome at the moment. . .being off the last two days has been awesome possum!   Been in the pool everyday this week, except for today too much to do. . .so yeah.  I’m exercising and getting a tan.  Whoop whoop!

At the moment I am gorging on the feast that is David Gray music.  After last night’s live stream from Dublin I’ve just been on a David Gray high today.   This is what usually happens before a concert, no matter who I’m going to see.  I don’t listen to their music for the months leading up to the show, but when it gets down to crunch time I obsess with all of it and then try not to listen to it at all the day of the show. . .which can prove to be very difficult sometimes.  Watching Live In Slow Motion right now. . .this DVD is AWESOME!  My only wish is that he had done Slow Motion for this show. . .that song is beyond amazing live.  Life in Slow Motion is my absolute fav album by DG, I can listen to the entire thing from start to finish. . .well except for Hospital Food.  Don’t ask me why, but I’ve never gotten into that one. . .

What else?  Here’s a video about my new hair and how David Gray kinda sorta influenced it. 


Other things. . .listening to Bowie now.  I started writing this much earlier and now it’s Bowie time!  Ironicness, David Gray talks David Bowie!  Oh be still my beating heart.


Ok.  We were cleaning out Bug’s room today and stashed in her closet was her Easter basket still full of candy!  And there were these VERY MINI Three Musketeer marshmallow chocolates and I totally ate two of ‘em.  And they were so deelish!  I seriously can not even explain to you how yummy they were. . .not having any form of candy since January, it was like Christmas in June!

Good news. . .my feets look like normal feets!  YAYS!  The doctor had told me that they may never return to normal because my blood vessels had stretched so much when I was retaining so much water from my back issues a few months back.  But they are SO normal now!  And my back has been feeling to uber fantastic that I actually gave myself a French pedicure today and I feel so pretty. . .and also happy because now my Goo Goo Dolls tattoo doesn’t look all stretched out. . .lol


I really don’t wanna go to work tomorrow.  *whine*  But I’ve done nothing but get on and off facebook all day today.  Between cleaning, laundry, vlogging, hacking at my hair some more, cutting and coloring my mom’s hair, playing with the Bug it’s been facebook.  I need to step away from the facebook. . .

The Tiffers is coming this weekend and I’ve already told her all the awesome music headbands I wanna make. . .she’s bringing all the glass tiles and Rolling Stones and gonna show me how to make ‘em myself.  Then she’s bringing all the Pok√©mon she’s made and I’m gonna put ‘em on headbands. . .so Bugglette’s updates coming soon!

I guess that’s all. . .I started typing this out as something to do other than bomb everyone’s news feed with random music videos and now I'm bored of vlogging.

Done now. . .  :)

PS  This blog brought to you by David Gray’s Alibi.


PSS  21 days til I’m drunkenly swaying in the front row for this with my bestie Heather and my fav David Gray hookers!

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

"no one can believe in things that never change. . ."

Hello my lovelies!!

How are ya’ll on this beautifully hot day (in KY anyway it’s like 90 degrees already and it’s only 11:30)?!?!  I’m feeling pretty awesome at the moment because:

1.)  I slept in my bed until 9:30 this morning!  Whoop whoop!

2.)    John Rzeznik from my Goo had an amazing twitterfest last night, that I did sleep through but woke up eagerly this morning to play catch up with.
a.)    It’s nice to wake up with a twitter text from John Rzeznik and the first line is:  Yo hey hey beautifuls !!!!! 
b.)    Cuz he’s obviously only talking to me right?  Right?!?  That’s what I thought.  LOL

3.)  I'm off today!

4.)  Was thinking about my paycheck this morning and it’s gonna be so awesome because I had a 6 hour day (my very first one in a year!) and I’ve gained 2 other hours this week.  Whoop whoop!  Back don’t fail me now cuz Mandy needs some David Gray money! 

5.)  22 days until Nashville!!!
And in all seriousness, if he sings this song, I am gonna bawl like a baby.  The end.
      
      6.)  And the Bug told me, “For realsies Mandy, I’m not faking.”  Spoken just like her big sister. . .made my heart all warm and fuzzy inside!
   
7.)  Got my birthday prezzies from Sara and Summer, THANK YOU!  My very first lappytop, a $30 gift card to Sephora and so much more. . .totally bought me a Kat Von D pallet. . .hells to the yeah!

Now it’s time for a fairy tale from your Blogmistress Mandy.  Once upon a time there was a chubby girl who had had a crush on a boy every since elementary school.  That’s a lot of years to hold onto a crush, but it happens in fairy tale land.  She never talked to him.  Ever.  Then they graduated and moved on.  And one night Chubby Girl stumbles upon his facebook page.  Thus the facebook stalking begins!  So I, I mean er Chubby Girl, looked at his page last night then had a crazy dream about him. . .he was hanging out at Chubby Girl’s house and helping her clean her room while Chubby Girl was just trying to get the CD player to work.  Music all the time, I promise you this!  Well, Chubby Girl does. . .aw hell, who are we kidding?  We know I’m talking about me!  LOL  So then my phone starts blaring It’s Over by the Goo Goo Dolls at 4:30 in the morning.  Ironic song to interrupt my dream and my long time crush huh?  And it’s one John Rzeznik going twitter crazy until almost 7 am my time.  But I mean, look at his little John Rzeznik face, can you get mad at him?

so much hotness in this pic i don't know where to start!
he has one of the greatest profiles in EVER!
adorableness!
another great profile shot.  yum.
Mandy, is that you?  again?  security!
*sigh*

So yeah. . .that’s about it.

Done now. . .  :)

PS  This blog brought to you by the Goo Goo Dolls It’s Over.


PSS  I cannot even begin to tell you how often I listen to this song. . .I’m talking Strangers When We Meet count (the official itunes count is 289 but we all know that’s a joke!) tripled! 

Saturday, June 4, 2011

"tell the repo man and the stars above that you're the one i love. . ."

Hello my lovelies!!

How have ya’ll been?!?!  It’s been awhile I know. . .my bad.  Been vlogging up a storm though so you can check it out here if ya wanna:

FACEBOOK:  http://www.facebook.com/twofatgirls
Blog:  http://thetwofatgirls.blogspot.com/
YouTube:  http://www.youtube.com/user/thetwofatgirls

I’m tellin’ ya I am so insanely tired but every time I try to sleep, it just doesn’t happen.  I always have good intentions of going to bed early but then I end up doing laundry.  I plan on taking a nap when I get home, Bug has other plans. . .like the pool.


I plan on sleeping in. . .well yeah, that hasn’t happened in weeks.  And yes I know I should could be napping right now instead of typing this here random blog, but it’s almost time for the new episode of Doctor Who!

thanks to spoilers i know who River is!

And it’s gonna be epic.  How do I know it’s gonna be epic?  Cuz I read spoilers and I totally should not have.  River always warned of spoilers and I went and did it anyway.  The episode from a couple weeks ago I didn’t really care for. . .probably because the episode about the Tardis the week before made me cry, this one just didn’t live up to my expectations, but for realsies, after I read these spoilers. . .uh yeah.  It’s gonna be E-P-I-C!

What else do I wanna talk about. . .tomorrow I have to work 6 hours!  Oh the agony!  Oh the horror!  Now, I know many of you are probably  like ‘6 hours is cake, I work 14 hour shifts!’  Well I haven’t worked more than 4 hours since oh lets see,  October!  We all know about my uber crappy back and while it is feeling better and I can stand for longer periods of time, albeit I am still crooked, I don’t need to go in the back and lay on top of the washing machine and cry anymore.  I feel practically fantastic.  *knock on wood*  But seriously, I’m scared to work that long tomorrow. . .so yeah.  Just keep me in the back of your mind tomorrow. . .lol

Something else. . .I’m sure ya’ll probably seen on my facebook that I’ve joined Weight Watchers blah, blah, blah.  We’ll I’ve lost over 30 pounds so far and no one has ever recalculated my points.  Well they did my first week, but no one has ever done it again.  So I did it myself the other day and I’ve gone down  3 points and no one told me!  Tiffers was the one who told me recalculate!  So now I keep thinking “I could have been losing more weight if I’d been eating less points!”  I mean, how long have I been eating too many points?!?!?

So while I’m angry that no one told me about this, I am also angry because I’ve lost 3 whole points.  I mean that’s a Fiber One Bar, a bag of popcorn, a 100 calorie pack of Pringles. . .so many things!  But it’s for the greater good so I’m just gonna suck it up and move on. . .

Onto music goodness. . .only 26 more days until I get to see David Gray in Nashville and meet up with all my DG buddies!!!  I am so fuhreakin’ uber crazy excited!!!  It’s been a year (I think) since I’ve heard them beautiful yee-hee’s live and I am so ready!  I mean look at his little David Gray face and imagine him going ‘YEE-HEE!’  LOL


Still gotta find me an uber cute outfit.  And a hotel.  And save up some spending money.  *sigh*  Which means I need to NOT complain about working a 6 hour shift cuz that means more dinero and more tips.  But yeah. . .*whine!*

Done now. . .  :)

PS  This blog brought to you by David Gray’s The One I Love.


PSS  Hells to the yeah!!!!