Friday, April 22, 2011

"i wanna love you but i better not touch. . ."

Hello my lovelies!!

How is everyone?!?! 

Thought I’d drop a quick little blog because I probably won’t be doing one again until after Easter.  Lots to do. . .gotta get Bug’s Easter basket ready (Hop themed!  I wanna keep it for myself!), make some sweets (that aren’t Weight Watcher friendly, gotta watch myself) and get last minute things together for Bugglette’s booth on the 30th.  I just bought over 80 hair clips for my bows, hopefully it’s enough. . .

Had my weigh in today. . .down another 2 pounds, whoop whoop!  I’m happy but not really all at the same time.  I’ve seemed to have maintained for a couple weeks, this week being the only time I’ve lost any in three.  I’ve decided, when I hit my 10% goal I am buying me something so awesome and Bowie!  Got my eye on A Reality Tour 2 CD set from Japan with bonus songs. . .hells to the yeah.  Wish those bonus songs were on the DVD; China Girl, Fall Dog Bombs the Moon and Breaking Glass.  Only 9 more pounds and I make my 10% and Bowie is mine!  All mine!

Well, me and Bug finished watching season one of Scarecrow and Mrs. King and Netflix doesn’t have the second season yet so I watched a couple online yesterday and found a most awesome video of Lee Stetson/Scarecrow and his awesome 80’s clothes I talked about in my last blog.

Seriously watch it, you won’t regret it. . .so many 80’s pimp suits and short shorts!  LOL  And it won’t let me post it here which makes me sad cuz I know ya’ll are less likely to watch it when it’s not in the blog, ie Tiffers.  Then again, Tiffers NEVER watches any of my videos.  *tear, sniffle*  I watch yours ho bag!

Well I hope everyone has a wonderful Easter. . .I know I will, we’re closed!

Done now. . .  :)

PS  This blog brought to you by Alice Cooper’s Poison.

PSS I was blaring this song while getting ready for work yesterday and I ended up with heavily rimmed black eyes, not quite Alice Cooper style, but more than I usually wear.  Music is a wonderful influence on everything. . .

PSSS  if you watch the Lee Stetson video and you tell me, I'll give you a cookie.

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

"just stay with me now, say the word and we'll go. . ."

Hello my lovelies!!

How be everyones???

Let me tell ya, last night about scared the pants offa me and nothing even happened!  There was some really bad weather in the area last night, but it seems Indiana got the worst of it.  They were talking like 70 mile an hour winds, hail, thunder, lightening and tornadoes!  Or as me and Tiffers call ‘em tore-nah-does (and for the rest of this blog will be referred to as such)!!!!  I knew it was moving in but was very much distracted watching Scarecrow and Mrs. King (more of that to come later) so when the DVD finished and I put the TV on, the local weather channel was being all crazy and telling me that we were under a torenahdoe warning until 1 am.  When did this happen?!!?

Have I ever told you of my extra super fear of torenahdoes?  It began as a child.  And truth be told, they pretty much just extra super scare the crap outta me.  In school when we learned how to prepare and take shelter from torenahdoes they said it was important to have a tornahdoe bag filled with necessities like a radio, batteries, flash light and bottled water.  When I was 8 years old, I packed me a torenahdoe bag and kept it in the back of the closet filled with dog food, cat food and cookies.  The essentials right?  My plan was to grab the dog, the cat, run into the brick shed and eat cookies.  Simple right?  I only ever had to use the bag once and dad wouldn’t let me take the dog and the cat.  *tear*  But everything was fine. 

AnyGoo. . .I’m watching the weather and freaking out more and more by the minute because I’m the only one up and the storms are getting closer and closer to us.  They had put out the warnings a good 45 minutes before the storm ever made it to us, which is awesome possum!  Remember in Twister the whole point of sending up Dorothy in the torenahdoe was to find out as much information as possible so they could have an advanced warning system cuz they didn’t have it back in the day when the F5 torenahdoe had sucked up Helen Hunt's dad.  Remember?  If not, I just gave you an awesome recap. . .so,  they are talking to local law enforcement in Indiana about all the damage they’re getting and showing trees wiggling in the wind saying if they wiggle from the bottom that is SO not good.  I’m peeking out the window trying to see if the trees in the backyard and wiggling from the bottom but I can’t really tell.  I’m thinking we all need to get in the hallway, the safest part of the house cause it has no windows, but I don’t really wanna wake Bug up too early cuz she’ll fuhreak!  And the cats are outside!  And the goat is outside!  Then the wind starts picking, a little rain, a few booms of thunder, then. . .then. . .the end.  Nothing happened.  YAYS!  I go out on the front porch and it was just a normal little thunder storm.  Paranoid for nothing. . .but paranoia will save your life one day.  Fox Mulder taught me that and now I pass it on to you. . .

Later on during the night, the thunder did get a little wild.  It was shaking the pictures on my bedroom wall and knocked down my Sweet Dreams sign and (remember I sleep in a chair) the snow globe on the shelf above me almost came crashing down on my head.  Luckily I got and put it on the table just in case because it was dangerously close to the edge. . .

Now, how about some Scarecrow and Mrs. King talk. . .

her hair looks extra crispy here

check out that bandana head band/wrap thing. . .so 80's!  <3

I’ve got a buddy to watch it with now and her name is Bug!  She just came in one day and started watching it with me and we’ve pretty much watched an episode every day since then.  Although Bruce Boxleitner was who caught her attention.

super 80's spy!

She was very quick to point out that he still wasn’t as hot as David Bowie and John Rzeznik.  And while much of his 80’s spy wardrobe I don’t care for, it includes a lot sweaters. . .

case in point.

. . .he does have some pimptastic suits and I can tolerate his 80’s fly back hair and he is oh so adorable in his wibble face.  See for yourself. . .again.

ooo, tight 80's jeans. . .

And the plots are simple, they don’t use big words and it has that cheesetastic 80’s humor that kids can appreciate.  So you can see why she loves it. . .and I love all things 80’s so that’s pretty much enough for me.  I used to watch reruns after school (it came out in ’83, I was only 1 then) and I never saw the end of the series although I did play  catch up thanks to youtube.  They only have the first 2 of the 4 seasons out on DVD so I can’t wait for the rest!  Until then me and Bug will just make do with what we have. . .

I pretty much think I’m done rambling for now. . .until next time. . .

Done now. . .  :)

PS  The blog brought to you by Jason Derulo’s In My Head. And just in case you didn't know it was Jason Derulo, he pretty much introduces himself in every one of his song.

PSS  This song makes me super hyper and if my back were super awesome right now, I’d so be bustin’ a move.  That’s right, I said bust a move.  Does that make me sound too white and lame?  Cuz we all know Mandy don’t bust no moves. . .but when I listen to this song, I seriously consider it. . .

PSSS  Bruce Boxleitner!

80's hangover?

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

"i absolutely love you. . ."

Hello my lovelies!!!

How are ya’ll this morning?  It’s a gorgeous cloudy, glooming, rainy day here in Kentucky and I love it!  It usually helps me to sleep in but not this morning.  I woke up so many times last night that I finally just decided to get up.  Plus I had this crazy, crazy dreams.  That you know I am most certainly about to tell you about. . .

So, I had to get up and take meds twice last night which could definitely have something to do with the dream I had.  Plus I had left the TV on the Investigation Discovery channel which I’m sure had it’s role in my dream as well.  In the dream me, Tiffers, my mom and my aunt went out in the woods to ghost hunt and to my surprise I immediately saw a ghost.  I was hanging off Tiffers arm, I pointed it out to her and she seen it as well.  We both begin snapping pictures.  She’s in a dress and large cape with a hood on it like one would wear in a period drama.  Suddenly she’s right up on me and Tiffers, looking down at us trying to tell us something.  We freak!  My mom and aunt join us and we huddle up and try to run away but the ghost is still following us and looking down.  I flip my camera around to try to get a picture of her face and manage one and we’re out of the woods and back into the house.  I put the picture on the computer and there are a few of the ghost in the woods and then there is one that is nothing but an eye.  Cuhreepy as hell!  Then my alarm woke me up.

Blog continued 5 hours later. . .

Home from work.  Today was my first day back after my three week medical leave and it wasn’t that horrible.  I was pretty much ready to go back because I missed the people I work with and because I’m broke.  The one good thing about cutting hair is the tips, came home with a wad of cash in my apron pocket!  

As for the back front, it was pretty decent for most of the day except for about the last hour it was really starting to hurt bad but it wasn’t that horrible.  The way it hurt at the end of my shift was usually the way it hurt when I began my shift.  *fingers crossed*   I think it’s getting a little better.  Once I can get my other medical bills paid down, I’ve got to make an appointment with my neurosurgeon and see about getting injections in my back.  Maybe within a month or so I can.

Typing this blog up between bites of deelishus homemade pork stir-fry.  I’ve eaten off it 3 times already (since yesterday) and the good thing is it's full of veggies and very little meat and rice so it’s only like 8 points.  It’s my own spin on a Weight Watchers’ recipe, mainly because I didn’t have all the ingredients, but it called for pineapple in it and while I was skeptical I did it anyway and it is so NOM NOM good!  Probably gonna make this stir-fry until I can’t stand it anymore, but for the moment I love it and fills me up for very little points.


So yeah. . .it’s 11:17 the following day so I guess I better finish this here blog. . .

Was off today. . .I’ve pretty much spent most of it watching the Law & Order: SVU marathon on USA and making hair bows for the Spring Fling that Bugglette’s has a booth at. . .super excited!  We’re going to have all kinds of our crafts for sale and Tiffers made us some adorable little business cards to pass out!


super official Bugglettes business card.

Spent some time cleaning out my closet which basically means I switched out my winter clothes for summer ones so if it suddenly turns cold again, you can blame me.  I’ve been putting it off because every time I think it’s going to stay warm it snows or drops to freezing.  Fingers crossed it stays warm. . .I want to set the pool up soon!  Gonna get my tan on. . .and hey, don’t laugh!  Yeah you, the one laughing, just cuz I’ve been pasty white since I was like 12 doesn’t mean I can’t tan!  Someday I’ll be a gorgeous tan and it’ll be awesome. . .someday.

Bug’s Labyrinth birthday party is coming together uberly awesome. . .I can’t wait for May to get here!  Then again I can, I don’t want my Bug to be 7!  She’s getting so big!  And today my mom found me the cutest tiniest teapot for my mad hatter birthday!


That means I’ve got 3ish teapots now. . .I think.  I still need a big one to put Sid in. . .plus I’ve got to find an outfit.  Got the mad hatter hat done. . .

you like?  it's made out of a styrofoam cup.

. . .now I just need an uber cute tea party ensemble.

Well, think that’s it for this blog.  Done now. . .  :)

PS  this blog brought to you by my new obsessive Bowie song, Absolute Beginners. . .gotta love them 'bowmp bowmp bahoo’s. . .'

PSS  thank you to everyone who recommend new music to me after my last rant, I’m slowly working my way through it all and am finding a few I like!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

a rant: where has all the good music gone?

Hello my lovelies!

How are ya’ll on this lovely day?  It’s gorgeous here in Kentucky; sun shining, with just a little nip in the air thanks to the wind.  Looks like spring might finally be here.  I got my window open and blaring a little David Bowie, Outisde

So, this blog is probably just going to turn into a rant.  Your welcome for the advanced notice, feel free to leave at anytime. . .the rant begins. . .NOW!

Seriously, is there not any good music on the radio today???  Am I listening to the wrong radio stations?  Or has everything been done already and new artists are just sampling everything from the good ones making it awful???

Here’s the dealio (does that take ya back to Dark Angel?  lol), I don’t listen to the radio, other than at work and half the time I tune it out because I’m working on a client, but my CD player in my bathroom broke.  Yes, I still use a CD player, I’m slightly anti ipod.  I like to have an album in my hand, an actual CD with a case and booklet.  Weird, I know.  Anyway, my new CD player that I got for Christmas has decided that it no longer wants to read CDs which makes me sad.  I mean I blare the hell out of it when I’m taking a shower and doing my hair.  That’s my singing in the shower/dancing in front of the mirror time! 

I’ve now been forced to listen to the radio and music I'm hearing, in my opinion, sucks total ass.  I mean if I have to hear that Grenade song one more time I’m gonna take hostages!!!!

Granted there are a few things on the radio I like and honestly most of them are artists that have been around for a long time already or artists that have actual talent. . .not great lip syncing talents, backed by back up singers that sound better than them and are hiding their sucky voice behind loud pop music and that computer autotune thing. 

I am so disappointed and tired of this crappy music and I’ve only been listening to it for 2 weeks!  I’m actually depressed when I have to go take a shower and do my hair now.  Today I did find a station that I like and wait for it. . .it’s classic rock.  Love it!  I heard Queen, Rush, Steely Dan and that's just to name a few. . .maybe I’m just pissed off because I can’t rock out to my Bowie while I’m blow drying my hair?  Who knows, it’s possible.  But that doesn’t mean that it still doesn’t suck.  

So I’m asking for help.  I know there has to be some uber great music out there I don't know about.  That it all didn't die with Johnny Cash and Jim Morrison. Somebody please recommend to me an artist/band on the radio now that is worth listening to. . .if you know me, my blogs or are friends with me on facebook you know the kind of music I listen to.  In case ya don’t I’ll give ya a quick run down of my favs:  Goo Goo Dolls, Fleetwood Mac, Stevie Nicks, David Bowie, David Gray, Adele, Lady Gaga, anything 80’s (IMO the only time pop music was good), most 90’s bands. . .

For the sake of all that is awesomely good and musical, tell me one good artist on the radio that is NOT talking about being on the outside ALL THE TIME (Pink), grenades, fireworks, teenage angst (Taylor Swift I’m talking to you), doesn’t involve the cast of Glee, isn’t Brittney Spears or Jennifer Lopez, isn’t death metal or generic man music and doesn’t use the words: boo, ho, shorty and curse in every other line.  And I'm not a music snob and I'm not as biased as I might sound, I promise.  Hell, I love disco music, I'm up for anything you throw at me. . .

Thank you in advance.

Done now. . .  :)

PS  I found this interview while looking for music videos to post at ya and she has a very valid point.  What kind of music are we leaving behind for our young rockers?  I'm so glad Bug doesn't listen to the radio. . .watch for the 4:50 mark.

PSS this blog brought to you by music I like:

Great pop music!!!

can't find the explicit version that isn't live. . .*sigh*

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

"i wave to the policemen but they don't wave back, they don't dig anything. . ."

Hello, hello my lovelies!!

How ya’ll doing?!?!

I’ve been pretty awesome.  I think the break from work has been exactly what my back has needed.  It in no way has stopped hurting and still sleep something terrible (as in I don’t) but it has been tolerable.  I’ve come to terms with the fact that it is never going to NOT hurt, but it’s something I gotta live with so you either gotta suck it up and move on or you’re gonna be spending your life sitting on the couch eating and watching TV.  That is so not me. 

My back being a bastard this year and most of last is going to put a big damper on my spring/summer concerts this year.  Goo hasn’t announced any tour dates close to me as of yet so that’s a plus, but when they do I’m scared to even buy a ticket in case I’m not able to make it.  Goo was the last concert I went to before my back really started kicking my ass and when that night was over, I needed help walking back to the car.  I can only imagine how it would be now.

On the brighter sides of concerts, David Gray is getting ready to wind up some summer concert dates in the states and fingers crossed that he comes near me because from what I’m seeing, it’s going to be a pretty much sit down show and I can so handle that!  Gimme a chair and I can sit in it like no other!  LOL  And my loving sister had agreed to go with me!

i <3 my sister.

Aren’t we just adorable?!?!  And young looking!?!  We both got carded when we ordered some booze yesterday and she really, really studied our IDs.  I must look 21 instead of. . .oh, ya’ll almost got me, almost told ya how old I was. . .it’s ok though.  My 29th is in May and after that I’m forever 29!  Muwahahaha!!!!
Had a sleep over at the Tiffers’ house for Chris’ birthday.  Check out our awesome goodies!

And we didn’t even go over our points!  I had a weight watchers cookie and coffee that morning, we had a bit of a drive then I helped Tiffers clean and make cupcakes then it was time to change and get all cute-ified.
I ate so much fruit as I was getting the tray ready *Oh, this strawberry is too small to even cut up, I’ll just eat it* that by the time pizza came I was pretty full, but I had 3 slices and went to bed consuming all of my points for the day and not going over.  Yays!

Hopefully I have a better weigh in this Friday, I gained a pound. . .i don’t understand how it happened though.  How can I gain a pound when I didn’t go over my daily points or my weekly points?!?!!?  *sigh*  Weight loss is so annoying.  But my clothes are getting bigger and bigger so I like to judge by that and not what the scale says all the time.

Now me and the Bug are off to Heather’s house!

Done now. . .  :)

PS  this blog brought to you by David Bowie’s I Dig Everything.

PSS  I <3 this song so much!  It still has that 60’s feel to it like he did back in the day, but he’s reworked it awesomely.

PSSS  I <3 the lyrics so much, they make me giggle.  Case in point, “I’ve got more friends than I’ve had out to dinners, some of them are losers the rest of them are winners. . .”